• Inherit the Real Estate
• Transfer of the not privatized property
The twelfth chapter “What are the public requirements?” we consider as most interesting out of the rest three chapters, which is totally based on the results of the inquiry with evaluation of readiness of the society to ask the relevant services according to their rights. We consider that the awareness of Kutaisi population needs to be significantly raised to be formed into the Civil Society. Below is an extract from the evaluation of the above mentioned chapter.
“Nowadays the society is more interested in social and domestic problems, they are less informed about the democratic values and that’s why their attitude is more than far from the views of the Civil Society”.
In general the brochure “Civil Society and the Kutaisi Government” is the first attempt for informing the society about the Kutaisi Government and publicizing the public opinion about the Public Utilities. It describes existing situation in the field in 2007 and the public attitude towards it. It gives us the right to apologize for the mistakes always accompany this kind of work.
During the project period we conducted several Conferences, meetings, round table discussions, which got great interest among local, regional and central media. Below is listed the articles about the Project.
• The article “Dissatisfied Population, Contented Service Centre and the Intermediate Government” – Newspaper “Kutaisuri Versia”(Kutaisi Version), March 05-12, 2007.
• The article “The Problem that Worries all of Us” – Newspaper “Kutaisuri Versia” (Kutaisi Version), March 12-18, 2007.
• The article: “The Unsolved Problem”. – Newspaper “Akhali Gazeti” (New Newspaper), March 05-12, 2007.
• The article: “Good, for you ASA, go on!” – Newspaper “Sakartvelos Respublika” (Republic of Georgia) October 2007.
• The article “Why do not Kutaisi Citizens Entrust the City Water Supply?” –Newspaper “P.S.” November 26-December 2, 2007.
• The article “The Water Problem or???” –Newspaper “Kutaisuri Versia” (Kutaisi Version), December 10-12, 2007.
• The article: “Why the Candidate (former President) Promises us the Impossible Things?” – Newspaper “Sakartvelos Respublika” (Republic of Georgia) December 11, 2007.